News


2018-06-24

FISU Reveals Schedule for 2018 World University Baseball Championship
Chinese Taipei & Korea in Group A, Japan & Hong Kong in Group B


The International University Sports Federation (FISU) revealed the tournament bracket of the 2018 World University Baseball Championship, which will be staged in Chiayi, Taiwan, from July 6 - 15. (See the schedule below)

The first edition of the Baseball University Baseball Championship was played in 2002 in Messina (Italy). The last time the tournament was played dates back to 2010.
Past winners
2002 (in Italy) 1. CUB 2. USA 3. JPN
2004 (in Taiwan) 1. USA 2. JPN 3. KOR
2006 (Cuba) 1. USA 2. TPE 3. CUB
2008 (Czech) 1. USA 2. JPN 3. TPE
2010 (Japan) 1. CUB 2. USA 3. JPN

THE FORMAT WITH EIGHT TEAMS
GROUP A GROUP B
TEAM 1 (TPE) TEAM 5 (JPN)
TEAM 2 (KOR) TEAM 6 (USA)
TEAM 3 (CZE) TEAM 7 (RUS)
TEAM 4 (AUS) TEAM 8 (HKG)
_______________________________________________________________________________________
FIRST PHASE : ROUND ROBIN
DATE ROUND ROBIN GROUP A ROUND ROBIN GROUP B
July 6th 5pm : TEAM 2 – TEAM 3 ( KOR – CZE ) 9am : TEAM 8 – TEAM 6 (HKG-USA)
1pm : TEAM 5 – TEAM 7 (JPN – RUS)
July 7TH 9am : TEAM 3 – TEAM 4 (CZE – AUS) 1pm : TEAM 7 – TEAM 8 (RUS-HKG)
5pm : TEAM 1 – TEAM 2 (TPE – KOR)
July 8TH 9am : TEAM 4 – TEAM 2 (AUS – KOR) 1pm : TEAM 5 – TEAM 6 (JPN – USA)
5pm : TEAM 1 – TEAM 3 (TPE – CZE)
July 9th 5pm TEAM 4 – TEAM 1 (AUS-TPE) 9am : TEAM 8 – TEAM 5 (HKG – JPN)
1pm : TEAM 6 – TEAM 7 (USA-RUS)
July 10th REST DAY
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Sheet 2 Follows
Sheet 2
SECOND PHASE: SUPER ROUND and CONSOLATION ROUND
July 11TH 9am : 3RD CLASSIFIED GROUP B – 4th CLASSIFIED GROUP A
1pm : 2ND CLASSIFIED GROUP A – 1ST CLASSIFED GROUP B
5pm : 2ND CLASSIFIED GROUP B - 1ST CLASSIFIED GROUP A
July 12th 9am : 3RD CLASSIFIED GROUP B – 3RD CLASSIFIED GROUP A
1pm : 4TH CLASSIFIED GROUP B – 4TH CLASSIFIED GROUP A
5pm : 1ST CLASSIFIED GROUP A – 1ST CLASSIFIED GROUB B
July 13TH 11am : 3RD CLASSIFIED GROUP A – 4TH CLASSIFIED GROUP B
4pm : 2ND CLASSIFIED GROUP B – 2ND CLASSIFIED GROUP A
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THIRD PHASE: FINALS
JULY 14TH 11am : 7TH/ 8TH Place
4pm : 5th / 6th Place
July 15th 1am : 3rd / 4th Place: BRONZE MEDAL
4pm : 1ST / 2ND Place: GOLD AND SILVER MEDALS
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NOTE 1 : THE SECOND TEAM OF THE GAME IS THE HOME TEAM
NOTE 2 : IN CASE OF GAMES OF THE SUPER ROUND TO BE POSTPONED BECAUSE
OF RAIN , THE LOC WILL HAVE THE RIGHT TO MODIFY THE SCHEDULE OF THE
CONSOLATION ROUND INCLUDING THE FINALS FROM 5TH TO 8TH .