News


2013-09-02

18U BWC: Japan moves to 3-0 thanks to Anraku’s 2-Hitter
Tomohiro Anraku strikes out 16 batters in 7-0 shutout over Venezuela


TAICHUNG. Just a couple of hours after shutting out Mexico 11-0, Japan returned to the field and delivered the same fate to Venezuela at Dou-Liou-Stadium on Monday evening. Tomohiro Anraku struck out 16 batters in nine two-hit innings to lead them to a 7-0 win. They improved to 3-0, while Venezuela dropped to 2-1 with its first loss of the XXVI 18U Baseball World Cup in Taichung.

It was a demonstration by one of the best pitching prospects in Japanese baseball. Tomohiro Anraku mowed down the Venezuelan offense at will, issuing only a pair of singles to Jose Pina and Luis Silva in the second and the third through nine innings. A third base runner for Venezuela reached on an error. Otherwise the right-hander was perfect, striking out 16 batters in the process.

Japan’s offense on the other hand didn’t waste any time to get on the board. Yuto Yoshida walked to lead off the first and came around to score on Tomoya Mori’s sac fly. One inning later Ryuma Mori drove in another run with a single. They added three more runs in the fifth and one each in the seventh and eighth to blow things open. Tomoya Mori drove in three runs total thanks to a pair of doubles. Satoshi Sonobe collected two RBI.

Welmer Qunitero got charged with the loss, surrendering two hits, two runs (1 ER) and a walk in 1 2/3 innings. Ismael Zerpa and Maiyerson Echegaray also took the mound for Venezuela.

Venezuela will face another tough opponent on Tuesday, taking on Chinese Taipei in the afternoon at Intercontinental Stadium. Japan hopes to remain its undefeated record in a matchup with the Czech Republic at Taichung City Stadium.

JAPAN abrhrbi2b3bhrbbsbcshpshsfsoibbklgdppoae
YOSHIDA rf/cf21000002000001010000
KUMAGAI ph/ss01000001000000000000
TAKEMURA ss32201000000100000051
WAKATSUKI ph/lf10100000000000000000
MORI T c412320000000100001600
UCHIDA dh/1b41000000000000000100
SONOBE 1b301210010000010001000
OKUMURA 2b40000000000001000020
WATANABE 3b41100000000000000020
UEBAYASHI cf20000000000000000000
IWASHIGE ph/rf20000000000000000000
MORI R lf20110001110000000000
ITSUZAKI pr/lf10000000000000000000
ANRAKU p00000000000000000020
Totals 32786400511011301027111
JAPAN iphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
ANRAKU Tomohiro W,1-0 9.020001600002930011100


Umpires - HP: FILIPPI S (ITA) 1B: TSAI C Y (TPE) 3B: DROLL M (USA)
Start: 18:00 Time: 2:41 Attendance: 500
Weather: Overcast 28C Game notes: Scorers: DARLING D (CAN), HUANG H C (TPE), HUANG P S (TPE) T.C.: MAYORGA E (MEX), YEH C (TPE)