News


2013-09-03

18U BWC: Japan has no troubles with Czech Republic
Japan shuts out Czech Republic 15-0 to improve to 4-0 in the XXVI 18U Baseball World Cup


TAICHUNG CITY STADIUM. Japan scored in five of the six innings played to beat the Czech Republic 15-0 on Tuesday afternoon at Taichung City Stadium during the XXVI 18U Baseball World Cup in Taichung. Six runs in the second and four in the fourth blew the game wide open. Three pitchers combined to allow just one Czech hit on the afternoon, as Japan improved to 4-0. For the European vice champion it was the fourth loss in as many games.

Once again Japan could rely on strong pitching to provide the groundwork for the victory. Yuya Takahashi, Kona Takahashi and Kazuto Taguchi combined to allow just one hit through six innings, while 11 of the 19 batters they faced on strikeouts. The only blemishes were a two-out single of Tomas Andro in the fifth and a base runner after a throwing error of shortstop Ryo Watanabe in the first.

On offense Japan saw 13 players collecting hits; six of them had at least two. Yasuhito Uchida scored three times. Tomoya Mori went 3-for-3 with three RBI. David Vohanka surrendered ten hits, eight runs and four walks in two innings, taking the loss. Jan Gorecky also pitched for the Czech Republic in the game.

Japan will close out the first round on Wednesday with a matchup against Canada. The Czech Republic takes on Venezuela at Dou-Liou Stadium.

JAPAN abrhrbi2b3bhrbbsbcshpshsfsoibbklgdppoae
YOSHIDA cf31110000000000000000
UEBAYASHI cf21101000000000000000
KUMAGAI lf42211000100010000100
MORI T dh32330000000000000000
MORI R dh22210000100000000000
UCHIDA 3b/1b43110001000001000300
SONOBE 1b20100001000001010300
OKUMURA 2b20211000000000000000
WATANABE ss31211001000000000001
TAKEMURA ss10121000000000000000
ITSUZAKI 2b/3b21110002000000000220
WAKATSUKI c40110000000000001920
IWASHIGE rf42321000000000000000
TAKAHASHI Y p00000000000000000000
TAKAHASHI K p00000000000000000010
TAGUCHI p00000000000000000000
Totals 3615211560052000120111851
JAPAN iphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
TAKAHASHI Yuya 3.0000050000991239
TAKAHASHI Kona W,1-0 2.0100030000771222
TAGUCHI Kazuto 1.0000030000330013


Umpires - HP: ESCUDERO R (COL) 1B: HORII A (JPN) 3B: HU C-L (TPE)
Start: 14:30 Time: 1:41 Attendance: 250
Weather: Sunny Game notes: Scorers: TRAVAGLI M (ITA), HUANG P-S (TPE), HUANG P-S (TPE) T.C.: YEH C (TPE), TSAY C-C (TPE)