News


2013-09-05

18U BWC: Japan shuts out Korea 10-0
Japan continues dominance at XXVI 18U Baseball World Cup


INTERCONTINENTAL STADIUM. Japan remained undefeated at the XXVI 18U Baseball World Cup. They opened the second round with an easy 10-0 shutout over Korea, needing just seven innings to do it. Five runs in the first two frames and five in the fifth and sixth provided the run support for stellar pitchers Yuki Matsui and Taisuke Yamaoka.

After overcoming a bases loaded situation without harm in the top of the first, Japan struck in the bottom half with a sac fly by Tomoya Mori for a quick 1-0 lead. In the second they took advantage of some Korean miscues on bunt plays to put four more runs on the board, two on a big two-run single by Yuto Yoshida. Ryo Watanabe, who went 4-for-4 with three runs and two RBI, had a pair of RBI singles in the fifth and sixth, where Japan added five insurance runs to put an early ending to the game due to ten-run rule.

Yuki Matsui, who already had stifled Chinese Taipei earlier in the tournament, didn’t have his best stuff, but still managed to keep Korea off the board. He allowed four hits and three walks in six scoreless innings for the win. Taisuke Yamaoka struck out the side in the seventh, but not before loading the bases.

Korea’s pitchers Ji Seob Lim and Ju Seong Han gave up five runs each on six hits in 1 2/3 respective four innings, as they weren’t able to stop Japan from scoring. Lim got charged with the loss. At the plate Ha Seong Kim had two singles. Byeong Wuk Lim reached base three times.

Japan is going to square off with Cuba on Friday evening at Taichung City Stadium. Korea hopes to reach the win column in the second round against Venezuela in the afternoon at Intercontinental Stadium.

JAPAN abrhrbi2b3bhrbbsbcshpshsfsoibbklgdppoae
YOSHIDA rf40221000000001000400
IWASHIGE ph/rf10000000000001000000
KUMAGAI ss31101000000100000210
MORI T c30010000000011000920
UCHIDA dh42300000000001000000
SONOBE 1b21000001000101000211
WATANABE 3b43421000000000000300
OKUMURA 2b21000001001001000011
MORI R cf/lf21120001000100000100
ITSUZAKI lf21110000000001010000
UEBAYASHI cf10000001000000000000
MATSUI p00000000000000000020
YAMAOKA p00000000000000000000
Totals 281012830040013170102172
JAPAN iphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
MATSUI Yuki W,2-0 6.0400360020202572104
YAMAOKA Taisuke 1.0100230000460024


Umpires - HP: HUNG C L (TPE) 1B: DROLL M (USA) 2B: HALLIGAN B (AUS) 3B:
Start: 12:30 Time: 2:57 Attendance: 250
Weather: Sunny 32 C Game notes: Scorers: DARLING D (CAN), HUANG H C (TPE), HUANG P S (TPE) T.C.: TANG K J (TPE), MAYORGA E (MEX)
HWANG faced 1 batter in the 6th.
AN K faced 1 batter in the 6th.