News


2014-07-28

Intercity Baseball Tournament : Day 11
Seino Unyu (Ogaki) and Fuji Heavy Industry (Ota)
Advance to Final Game, Graced with Presence of Imperial Couple



This is the 2nd time for both teams to advance to the Final: Seino Unyu in 20 years’ and Fuji Heavy Industry in 45 years’ time. Neither of them has won the championship.
Cheer Leading for JX-Eneos and NTT East Japan(Photos by The Mainichi)
Day 11, July 28, 2014

Results 85th Intercity Championship:
 July 18 Friday:
Tokyo Gas (Tokyo) 6–1 77Bank (Sendai)
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Nagoya (Nagoya) 4- 5 Osaka Gas (Osaka)
JX-Eneos (Yokohama) 5 - 4 Japan Railways, Tokai (Nagoya)
 July 19 Saturday:
Panasonic (Kadoma) 1-0  JFE East Japan (Chiba)
NTT East Japan (Tokyo) 6-0 Japan Railways, Kyushu (Kita-Kyushu)
Muroran Sharks (Muroran) 0-4 Japan Railways East (Tokyo)
 July 20 Sunday: 
Fuji Heavy Industry (Ota) 6-2 Sega Sammy (Tokyo)
Osaka Gas 4-3 Japan Railways East Touhoku (Sendai)
Nippon Life Insurance (Osaka) 0-2 Toho Gas (Nagoya)
 July 21 Monday;
Nippon Shinyaku (Kyoto) 4- 3 Nippon Steel Sumitomo Metal RBX (Tokai)
Eiwa Shoji Wing (Yokkaichi) 1- 4 Nippon Steel Sumitomo Metal Kazusa Magic (Kimitsu)
Okinawa Electric Power (Okinawa) 2– 3 Honda Suzuka (Suzuka)
 July 22 Tuesday:
All Ashikaga Club (Ashikaga) 1–2 Matsuyama Phoenix (Matsuyama)
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Kobe (Kobe) 1-0 JFE West Japan (Fukuyama/Kurashiki)
Seino Un-yu (Ogaki) 5-2 Toshiba (Kawasaki) 
 July 23 Wednesday:
Vitalnet (Niigata) 0–1 Tokyo Gas (Tokyo)
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Yokohama (Yokohama) 5–4 Honda Kumamoto (Otsumachi)
Japan Railways West Japan (Hiroshima) 8–9 Honda (Sayama)
 July 24 Thursday:
JX-Eneos (Yokohama) 4-3 Honda Suzuka (Suzuka)
Japan Railways East (Tokyo) 3-2 Panasonic (Kadoma)
Seino Un-yu (Ogaki) 4-2 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Kobe (Kobe)
 July 25 Friday:
Nippon Steel Sumitomo Metal Kazusa Magic (Kimitsu) 3-4 Tokyo Gas (Tokyo)
Osaka Gas (Osaka) 1- 0 Honda (Sayama)
NTT East Japan (Tokyo) 7- 0 Matsuyama Phoenix (Matsuyama)
 July 26 Saturday:
Toho Gas (Nagoya) 4-5 Fuji Heavy Industry (Ota)
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Yokohama (Yokohama) 2-3 Nippon Shinyaku (Kyoto)
JX-Eneos (Yokohama) 4-3 Japan Railways East (Tokyo)
 July27 Sunday:
Seino Un-yu (Ogaki) 7-1 Tokyo Gas (Tokyo)
Osaka Gas (Osaka) 1–4 NTT East Japan (Tokyo)
Fuji Heavy Industry (Ota) 2-0 Nippon Shinyaku (Kyoto)
 July 28 Monday: Semi-Finals
JX-Eneos (Yokohama) 1-6 Seino Un-yu (Ogaki)
NTT East Japan (Tokyo) 3-9 Fuji Heavy Industry (Ota)
 July 29 Tuesday: Final
Seino Un-yu (Ogaki) - Fuji Heavy Industry (Ota)